In re M.M., a Minor, )
[…] the Parentage Act provides that a man is presumed to be the
natural father of the child if “he and the child’s natural mother
have signed an acknowledgment of paternity in accordance with
rules adopted by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services
under Section 10-17.7 of the Illinois Public Aid Code.” 750 ILCS
45/5(a)(3) (West 2008). The presumption is conclusive unless
rescinded by the earlier of two dates, neither of which was done
here. 750 ILCS 45/5(b) (West 2008). Moreover, a parent-child
relationship may be established by voluntarily signing and
witnessing a VAP (750 ILCS 45/6(a) (West 2008)) and may be
challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or
-11-
1-09-3468
mistake of fact (750 ILCS 45/6(d) (West 2008)), which was not
done here. “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act,
paternity established in accordance with subsection (a) has the
full force and effect of a judgment entered under this Act ***.”
750 ILCS 45/6(b) (West 2008).
M.M.’s GAL, however, contends that, because M.M. was not a
party or in privity with Robert M. or Shante M. in the “cause of
action,” she is not barred from challenging that judgment. We
agree. There is no dispute that M.M. was not a party to the