FOURTH DIVISION
[…] Principal components of the Act were a residents' “bill of rights,” under which nursing
home residents were guaranteed certain rights, as well as the establishment of certain
responsibilities of nursing home facilities. Eads v. Heritage Enterprises, Inc., 204 Ill. 2d 92, 97
(2003); Fisher v. Lexington Health Care, Inc., 188 Ill. 2d 455, 461 (1999). Among those
responsibilities was the requirement that a written contract be “executed” between the facility
and each resident, very specifically identifying the services and care that the facility will provide.
Fisher, 188 Ill. 2d at 461; 210 ILCS 45/2-202(a) (West 2008). Additionally, the Act requires that
“[a]t the time of the resident's admission to the facility, a copy of the contract shall be given to
the resident, his guardian, if any, and any other person who executed the contract.” 210 ILCS
45/2-202(c) (West 2008).
Furthermore, to ensure that nursing homes comply with the Act, “the legislature invested
the Department of Public Health with expanded regulatory and enforcement powers, and created
civil as well as criminal penalties.”