FIRST DIVISION
[…] 35 ILCS 200/21-75 (West 2008). Thus, property owners are issued
a tax bill at the beginning of each year for taxes owed for the
preceding year; pursuant to the Tax Code, the tax bill is a lien
as of January 1 of the year in which it is issued.
Pursuant to statute, the Cook County assessor has the
authority, as a county with a population of 3 million or more, to
"assess properties which may have been omitted from assessments
for the current year or during any year or years for which the
property was liable to be taxed, and for which the tax has not
been paid." 35 ILCS 200/9-260(a) (West 2008). Such an "omitted
assessment tax bill is not due until the date on which the second
installment property tax bill for the preceding year becomes
due." 35 ILCS 200/9-260(b) (West 2008). Thus, for years when
taxes have been paid, the property may nonetheless be subject to
additional taxes if no taxes were assessed on land improvements.
People ex rel. McDonough v. Birtman Electric Co., 359 Ill. 2d