FIRST DIVISION
[…] have attached the Assessor's data sheet for and the most recent
tax bill ($10,990.33) for the neighboring unit[, 1415 S.
Campus]." In a similar letter dated October 24, 2006, to the
Cook County assessor, the Rhones gave notice that "the Property
is currently being taxed as vacant and unimproved property when
in fact it is improved with a [townhome] residence." It appears
the Rhones sent notice to the Cook County assessor in an attempt
8
1-09-1216
to shield themselves against any "charge for tax of previous
years *** [by giving] notice of subsequent improvements." 35
ILCS 200/9-270 (West 2008). However, the "no charge" provision
only applies if "reassessment of the property was not made within
the 16 month period immediately following the receipt of that
notice." 35 ILCS 200/9-270 (West 2008). The Rhones make no
claim that the reassessment of the property resulting in the
charge for unassessed taxes covering 2004 and 2005 fell outside
the 16-month period. Nor does it appear the Rhones qualify as