FIRST DIVISION
[…] at the time of the accident and the activity of the injured
party." Deans v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 152 F.3d 326, 329
(4th Cir. 1998). However, different units of equipment are
regulated by different sections of the FSAA, and, for reasons
that become clear when considering the statute overall, whether
railroad equipment is "in use" depends on the unit of equipment
the section at issue regulates.
An outline of the units of equipment regulated by the FSAA
is helpful. Sections 20302(a)(1) to (a)(3) regulate the use of
"vehicles," defined as "a car, locomotive, tender, or similar
vehicle" (49 U.S.C. §20302(a) (2000)); an exemplary regulation is
section 20302(a)(1)(A), which requires that vehicles be equipped
with "couplers coupling automatically by impact, and capable of
being uncoupled, without the necessity of individuals going
between the ends of the vehicles" (49 U.S.C. §20302(a)(1)(A)
(2000)). Section 20302(a)(4) applies more specifically to one
type of vehicle, "locomotives." 49 U.S.C. §20302(a)(4) (2000).
However, section 20302(a)(5) applies more broadly to "trains";
15
1-09-1291
that section makes clear that a train is composed of multiple