FOURTH DIVISION
[…] reflect that the attorney agent was paid the full amount of compensation due under
the operative agency agreement or contract with such attorney agent."
On May 26, 2009, the circuit court denied both motions for class certification. On June
22, 2009, the circuit court entered another order, on plaintiffs' unopposed motion, amending the
second motions for class certification to conform to the class definitions proposed in plaintiffs'
reply briefs. This permissive appeal followed.
-12-
Nos. 1-09-1619 & 1-09-1622 (Consolidated)
V. Analysis
Section 2-801 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2006)) governs
class certification. Pursuant to section 2-801, the court may certify a class only if plaintiffs
establish the following:
"(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.
(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common
questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.
(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the
class.
(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication
of the controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2006).
In determining whether the proposed class should be certified, the court accepts the
allegations of the complaint as true. Ramirez v. Midway Moving & Storage, Inc., 378 Ill. App.
3d 51, 53 (2007).