SECOND DIVISION
[…] plaintiff proves the manufacturer knowingly misrepresented to the FAA or concealed or
withheld from the FAA required information material to the performance or maintenance
of the aircraft or part that is causally related to the injury; (2) for injury to a passenger
traveling on the plane for purposes of medical treatment or other emergency; (3) for
injury to a person who was not on board the plane at the time of the accident; and (4)
for a claim brought under a written warranty enforceable under the law except for the
operation of GARA. 49 U.S.C. §40101 note, §2(b) (2006).
The applicable “limitation period” is “18 years with respect to general aviation
aircraft and the components, systems, subassemblies, and other parts of such aircraft.”
49 U.S.C. §40101 note, §3(3) (2006). Pursuant to GARA section 2(a)(2), referred to as
the “rolling provision,” the 18-year repose period can restart when a new part or
component is installed in a general aviation aircraft as against the manufacturer of that
replacement part. Moyer v.