Board of Education, Proviso Township High School District No. 209 v. Jackson
[…] We find this interpretation of the provision to be sound from a statutory construction perspective because the language is clear and unambiguous. In our view, it cannot be reasonably argued that any specific criteria is required under section 10-23.8 other than improvement related to student and academic performance. We agree that this interpretation is also consistent with the remaining sections of the Code, which place broad discretion in local school boards in making their superintendent employment decisions. See section 10-16.7 105 ILCS 5/10-16.7 (West 2006) (“the school board shall make all employment decisions pertaining to the superintendent [and] *** shall direct, through policy, the superintendent in his or her charge of the administration of the school district, including without limitation considering the 13 No. 1-09-0629 recommendations of the superintendent concerning the budget, building plans, the locations of sites, the selection, retention, and dismissal of employees, and the selection of textbooks, instructional material, and courses of study. The school board shall evaluate the superintendent in his or her administration of school board policies and his or her stewardship of the assets of the district”); see also 105 ILCS 5/10-20 (West 2004) (“The school board has the powers enumerated in the Sections of [the School Code].