Board of Education, Proviso Township High School District No. 209 v. Jackson
[…] He further asserts that the fourth amendment, which incorporated paragraph 3 of the Agreement and listed six goals in an exhibit attached thereto, clearly comported with section 10-23.8 of the Code.1 We agree with defendant’s position and hold that the Board did not violate section 10-23.8 of the Code by implementing the fourth amendment to the Agreement because the goals outlined therein were measurable and related to defendant’s performance. Section 10-23.8 of the Code provides, in pertinent part: “[S]chool districts may only employ a superintendent under either a contract for a period not exceeding one year or a performance-based contract for a period not exceeding 5 years. Performance-based contracts shall be linked to student performance and academic 1 The six goals listed in exhibit A to the fourth amendment are: (1) increase test scores; (2) adhere to a five-year financial plan; (3) promote parental involvement; (4) assure students are ready for life; (5) increase professional growth; and (6) reduce discipline referrals. 11 No. 1-09-0629 improvement within the schools of the districts. No performance-based contract shall be extended or rolled-over prior to its scheduled expiration unless all the performance and improvement goals contained in the contract have been met. Each performance-based contract shall include the goals and indicators of student performance and academic improvement determined and used by the local school board to measure the performance and effectiveness of the superintendent and such other information as the local school board may determine.” 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8 (West 2004). The issue before this court, based on the parties’ arguments, is how the performance and improvement goals are determined and measured pursuant to section 10-23.8 of the Code. This is a statutory construction question and an issue of law that we review de novo.