Bank of America v. 108 N. State LLC
[…] placed in possession of the property prior to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure upon request,

provided that the mortgagee shows (1) that the mortgage or other written instrument authorizes

such possession and (2) that there is a reasonable probability that the mortgagee will prevail on a


                                                 -8-
1-09-3523

final hearing of the cause. However, if the mortgagor objects and demonstrates “good cause,” the

court shall allow the mortgagor to remain in possession. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(2) (West 2006).

       Section 15-1702(a) of the Foreclosure Law provides that “[w]henever a mortgagee

entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver” (emphasis added) (735 ILCS

5/15-1702(a) (West 2006)) and according to section 15-1105 of the Foreclosure Law, " 'shall' "

means “mandatory and not permissive” (735 ILCS 5/15-1105(b) (West 2006)). Therefore, as this