THIRD DIVISION
[…] 391, 620 N.E.2d 1073, 1077 (1993).
I
ASI first argues that the trial court erred in ruling that its policy provided primary
coverage. The circuit court ruled that ASI's policy provided primary insurance, rejecting ASI's
assertion that the truck rented from Elite was not covered by ASI's policy (or if it was covered,
that the policy was excess), because this assertion violated public policy as established by Illinois
-8-
1-08-0402
law. See Progressive Universal Insurance Co. v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 215 Ill. 2d
121, 129, 828 N.E.2d 1175, 1180 (2005). The circuit court relied on sections 18c-4901 and 18c-
4903 of the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (Transportation Act) (625 ILCS 5/18c-4901,
18c-4903 (West 2006)). Section 18c-4901 provides:
"No motor carrier of property shall operate within this State unless it has on file
with the [Illinois Commerce] Commission or its agent proof of continuous insurance or
surety coverage in accordance with Commission regulations."
Section 18c-4903 provides:
"Each certificate or other proof of insurance or surety coverage shall have, as an
implied term, that *** all motor vehicles operated by or under authority of the carrier will
be covered, whether or not such vehicles have been reported to the insurance, surety, or