THIRD DIVISION
[…] Canal Insurance is distinguishable from this case. That appeal involved an interpretation
of section 18c-1201 of the Transportation Act and did not discuss the applicability of other
sections. Section 18c-1201, by its own terms, applies, "except as otherwise provided elsewhere
in this Chapter." 625 ILCS 5/18c-1201 (West 2006). Moreover, it is well settled that where two
statutory provisions cover the same subject matter, the more specific statute governs. Huskey v.
Board of Managers of Condominiums of Edelweiss, Inc., 297 Ill. App. 3d 292, 295, 696 N.E.2d
753, 755 (1998). Section 18c-1201 of the Transportation Act sets forth the general jurisdiction
of the ILCC, while section 18c-4101 of the Transportation Act specifically addresses the ILCC's
jurisdiction over motor carriers of property:
"Except as provided in Section 18c-4102 of this Chapter, the jurisdiction of the
Commission shall extend to all motor carriers of property operating within the State of
Illinois." 625 ILCS 5/18c-4101 (West 2006).
-10-
1-08-0402
The exceptions referenced in section 18c-4101 do not apply to this case. See 625 ILCS
5/18c-4102 (West 2006). Accordingly, under sections 18c-4901 and 18c-4903, the jurisdiction
of the ILCC is not limited solely to intrastate commerce.