THIRD DIVISION
[…] -8-
1-08-0402
law. See Progressive Universal Insurance Co. v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 215 Ill. 2d
121, 129, 828 N.E.2d 1175, 1180 (2005). The circuit court relied on sections 18c-4901 and 18c-
4903 of the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (Transportation Act) (625 ILCS 5/18c-4901,
18c-4903 (West 2006)). Section 18c-4901 provides:
"No motor carrier of property shall operate within this State unless it has on file
with the [Illinois Commerce] Commission or its agent proof of continuous insurance or
surety coverage in accordance with Commission regulations."
Section 18c-4903 provides:
"Each certificate or other proof of insurance or surety coverage shall have, as an
implied term, that *** all motor vehicles operated by or under authority of the carrier will
be covered, whether or not such vehicles have been reported to the insurance, surety, or
other company." 625 ILCS 5/18c-4903 (West 2006).
Accordingly, the circuit court rejected ASI's argument that the truck at issue was not covered by
its policy.
ASI argues that the requirements of the Transportation Act do not apply in this case
because the rented truck was being used for interstate commerce.