SECOND DIVISION
[…] the performance of the officer's duties, such as going limp, forcefully resisting arrest, or
8
1-08-0805
physically helping another party to avoid arrest. People v. Raby, 40 Ill. 2d 392, 399
(1968); People v. McCoy, 378 Ill. App. 3d 954, 962 (2008).
An arresting officer generally may use any force reasonably necessary to
effectuate an arrest and need not retreat in the face of resistance. 720 ILCS 5/7-5(a)
(West 2006). An arrestee may not use force to resist an arrest even if the arrest is
unlawful. 720 ILCS 5/7-7 (West 2006). However, the use of excessive force by a
police officer invokes the right of self-defense. 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2006). “A
person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that [s]he
reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend [her]self or another
against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2006).
A defendant is entitled to an instruction on her theory of the case if there is some
foundation for the instruction in the evidence. People v. Jones, 175 Ill. 2d 126, 131-32
(1997). Only a slight amount of evidence is necessary to justify giving an instruction.