SECOND DIVISION
[…] negligence, and the plaintiff is precluded from recovery as a
matter of law. Washington v. City of Chicago, 188 Ill. 2d 235,
239, 720 N.E.2d 1030 (1999). The question of whether a duty exists
turns in large part on public policy considerations. Bucheleres v.
Chicago Park District, 171 Ill. 2d 435, 457-58, 665 N.E.2d 826
(1996). Statutes enacted by the legislature are expressions of
public policy. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v.
Smith, 197 Ill. 2d 369, 372, 757 N.E.2d 881 (2001).
In 1996, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 89-638 (Pub.
Act 89-638, § 5, eff. January 1, 1997), which added section 2-2201
of the Code. Section 2-2201 provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
“(a) An insurance producer * * * shall exercise
6
No. 1-09-0162
ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding,
or placing the coverage requested by the insured or
proposed insured.
(b) No cause of action * * * against any insurance
provider, * * * concerning the sale, placement,
procurement, renewal, * * * or failure to procure any
policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer,
* * * to civil liability under standards governing the
conduct of a fiduciary or fiduciary relationship except
when the conduct upon which the cause of action is based
involves the wrongful retention or misappropriation by
the insurance producer * * * of any money that was
received as premiums, as a premium deposit, or as payment
of a claim.
* * *
(d) While limiting the scope of liability of an
insurance producer * * * under standards governing the
conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship, the
provisions of this Section do not limit or release an
insurance producer * * * from liability for negligence
concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal,
binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any
policy of insurance.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
7
No. 1-09-0162
5/2-2201 (West 2006).
In construing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain
and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Comprehensive
Community Solutions, Inc. v. Rockford School District No. 205, 216