FIRST DIVISION
[…] that might afford her a right of rescission in recoupment
analogous to a claim under the TILA. She does not cite a single
case decided subsequent to Beach. Every authority she cites is
either no longer good law following Beach (Federal Deposit
Insurance Corp. v. Ablin, 177 Ill. App. 3d 390, 395, 532 N.E.2d
379 (1988) (explicitly abrogated); Westbank v. Maurer, 276 Ill.
App. 3d 553, 658 N.E.2d 1381 (1995) (incorrectly treating section
1635(f) as a statute of limitations)) or simply inapposite (Mt.
Vernon Memorial Estates, Inc. v. Wood, 88 Ill. App. 3d 666, 410
N.E.2d 995 (1980) (interpreting section 1640 of the TILA, as
opposed to section 1635); National Boulevard Bank of Chicago v.
Thompson, 85 Ill. App. 3d 1145, 1146, 407 N.E.2d 739 (1980)
(same); 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2008) ("A defendant may plead a
set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation
***")).
3
This case became the Beach case. Ocwen Federal Bank
replaced Great Western Bank as the plaintiff while the case was
pending. Beach, 523 U.S. at 414 n.4, 140 L. Ed. 2d at 571 n.4,
118 S. Ct. at 1411 n.4.
11
No. 1-09-0617
In the absence of an Illinois statute similar to the