FIRST DIVISION
[…] recoupment *** may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action, and
when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim").
6
No. 1-09-0617
Under existing Illinois case law, Terry's claim would
survive the expiration of the three-year period as a defensive
claim against the lenders' action if section 1635(f) of the TILA
were a statute of limitations. See Barragan v. Casco Design
Corp., 216 Ill. 2d 435, 437, 837 N.E.2d 16 (2005) (counterclaim
otherwise barred by statute of limitations permitted to proceed
where plaintiff's underlying claim was timely), citing 735 ILCS
5/13-207 (West 2008) ("A defendant may plead a set-off or
counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and
owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned
by the plaintiff or person under whom he claims, before such
set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise").
However, the United States Supreme Court made clear in
Beach, "[s]ection 1635(f) is a statute of repose, not a statute
of limitation." In re Hunter, 400 B.R. 651, 660 (Bankr. N.D.
Ill. 2009), citing Beach, 523 U.S. at 417, 140 L. Ed. 2d at 573,