FIRST DIVISION
[…] only to Beach to determine whether it supports Terry's position.
Terry reads Beach to hold that "when a consumer brings a
defensive rescission claim in a state where recoupment is
allowed, such as Illinois, then the expiration of the three year
period is not a bar to her TILA claim."
Under Illinois law, "[r]ecoupment is *** a cross-action in
which a defendant alleges that it has been injured by a breach by
plaintiff of another part of the contract on which the action is
founded." Cox v. Doctor's Associates, Inc., 245 Ill. App. 3d
186, 199, 613 N.E.2d 1306 (1993); 735 ILCS 5/2-608 (West 2008) (a
claim by a defendant against a plaintiff "in the nature of ***
recoupment *** may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action, and
when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim").
6
No. 1-09-0617
Under existing Illinois case law, Terry's claim would
survive the expiration of the three-year period as a defensive
claim against the lenders' action if section 1635(f) of the TILA
were a statute of limitations. See Barragan v. Casco Design