National Bank & Trust Co. v. Columbus-Cuneo-Cabrini Medical
[…] Fuller Family Holdings,
LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App. 3d 605, 613, 863 N.E.2d
743 (2007). We review a trial court’s judgment on a section 2-
619 motion to dismiss de novo. Valdovinos, 394 Ill. App. 3d at
18.
I. American National Bank & Trust Co./Gilbert Rule
Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in dismissing the
case based on the covenant not to enforce judgment agreement
between plaintiff and Safeco. Specifically, plaintiff contends
the covenant agreement did not constitute a settlement that
extinguished Top Gun’s or Dunigan’s liability in this case.
Section 2(c) of the Illinois Contribution Act provides:
“When a release or covenant not to sue
or not to enforce judgment is given in good
faith to one or more persons liable in tort
arising out of the same injury or the same
wrongful death, it does not discharge any of
the other tortfeasors from liability for the
-8-
1-08-2986
injury or wrongful death unless its terms so
provide but it reduces the recovery on any
claim against the others to the extent that
any amount stated in the release or covenant,
or in the amount of consideration actually
paid for it, whichever is greater.” 740 ILCS
100/2(c) (West 2008).
In American National Bank & Trust Co., our supreme court
noted that in vicarious liability cases, there is no
apportionment of damages between the principal and the agent;
instead, the principal has an implied, quasi-contractual right to