judgment. Zurich Insurance Co. v. Raymark Industries, Inc., 118 Ill. 2d 23, 58, 514 N.E.2d 150,
[…] portion of the settlement dollars. Bertucci also contends that because Rodriguez refers to the
statute, her suit is really about an error or omission in his representation of her as a client, rather
than a disagreement about his compensation. Continental Casualty correctly points out, however,
that the cited statute concerns legal fees only and has nothing to do with client representation in a
medical malpractice action. The statute is entitled “Contingent fees for attorneys in medical
malpractice actions.” Emphasis added. 735 ILCS 5/2-1114 (West 1996). In its entirety, the
statute provides:
“Contingent fees for attorneys in medical malpractice
actions. (a) In all medical malpractice actions the total contingent
fee for plaintiff's attorney or attorneys shall not exceed the
following amounts:
33 1/3 % of the first $150,000 of the sum recovered;
25% of the next $850,000 of the sum recovered; and
20% of any amount recovered over $1,000,000 of the sum
recovered.
(b) For purposes of determining any lump sum contingent
fee, any future damages recoverable by the plaintiff in periodic
installments shall be reduced to a lump sum value.
(c) The court may review contingent fee agreements for
11
1-09-0502
fairness. In special circumstances, where an attorney performs
extraordinary services involving more than usual participation in
time and effort the attorney may apply to the court for approval of
additional compensation.
(d) As used in this Section, “contingent fee basis” includes
any fee arrangement under which the compensation is to be
determined in whole or in part on the result obtained.” 735 ILCS
5/2-1114 (West 1996).
Allegations of Bertucci’s violation of a statue dealing exclusively with legal fees are allegations