People v. Jarrett
[…] To establish materiality, an accused must show “ ‘the favorable evidence could

reasonably be taken to put the whole case in such a different light as to undermine confidence in the

verdict.’ ” People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 393 (1998), quoting Kyles, 514 U.S. at 435, 131 L.

Ed. 2d at 506, 115 S. Ct. at 1566. Illinois has also codified the rule. See 188 Ill. 2d R. 412(c).

       Defendant, however, has forfeited this claim by failing to raise it in his initial postconviction

petition. See Anderson, 375 Ill. App. 3d at 1011-12; see also Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d at 458; 725

ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2006) (“[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in

the original or an amended petition is waived”). As noted above, Detective Cronin’s alleged refusal

to disclose of the name of Charles Ginns occurred three years prior to the filing of defendant’s initial

postconviction petition in 2006. Moreover, even assuming that the allegation was true about Officer