FIRST DIVISION
[…] section 155 to support its attorney fee claim, Global argued in
its prehearing brief and at the hearing that section 155 does not
allow arbitration panels to award attorney fees in reinsurance
actions.
Despite Global’s consistent objections, Amerisure claims
Global waived review of this issue because Global did not bring a
section 2 petition to stay the arbitration and challenge the
arbitrability of the attorney fees before a court. We disagree.
Because Global does not dispute the arbitrability of attorney
fees but, rather, the applicability of section 155 to the instant
reinsurance action, Global was not required to bring an
arbitrability challenge.
Section 2 of the Act provides:
“On application, the court may stay an arbitration
proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that
there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when
in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be
forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if
found for the moving party. If found for the opposing
-14-
1-09-0820
party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to
arbitration.” 710 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2006).
Section 2 is permissive. “On application” indicates the
challenging party has a choice whether to “apply” for review of
the arbitrability of an issue. 710 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2006). If
the party so decides to challenge arbitrability, the circuit