Hodges standard as lacking an arguable basis in law or in fact. See People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d
[…] N.E.2d at 1071-72.
In the instant appeal defendant has limited the issues to his claims of newly discovered
evidence of actual innocence and ineffective assistance of both trial and appellate counsel.
Defendant assails the circuit court’s summary dismissal of his petition, asserting that the petition
stated the gist of a meritorious claim in each of its particulars.
As a threshold matter, we question defendant’s strident reliance on the “gist” standard that
formerly governed the circuit court’s first stage review of postconvictions petitions. Prior to
1983, section 122-2 of the Act simply required, inter alia, that a petition “clearly set forth the
respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38,
par. 122--2. The 1983 amendment providing for first-stage dismissals was consistent with the
legislature’s purpose in providing for a simplified procedure in order to insure that the criminal
justice system’s limited resources were expended where most needed.