Hodges standard as lacking an arguable basis in law or in fact. See People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d
[…] It is of course well settled
that a claim that trial counsel failed to investigate and call witnesses must be supported by an
affidavit from the proposed witness. Enis, 194 Ill. 2d at 380, 743 N.E.2d at 13. In the absence of
such an affidavit, a reviewing court cannot determine whether the proposed witness could have
provided testimony or information favorable to the defendant, and further review of the claim is
unnecessary. Enis, 194 Ill. 2d at 380, 743 N.E.2d at 13. The requirement of supporting
attachments is likewise codified in section 122-2 of the Act, providing that “[t]he petition shall
have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state
why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2006).
Defendant maintains that the language of the statute does not necessarily require
affidavits. Relying on People v. Bates, 324 Ill. App. 3d 812, 755 N.E.2d 139 (2001), defendant
43
No. 1-07-1190