FIFTH DIVISION
[…] While this may be true, none of these
cases specifically limits the permissible actions of the Board to the striking of the signatures. Just
as important, these cases also do not forbid the Board from striking the candidate as a result of
her intolerable duplicity.
The majority cites to the language of section 10-10 of the Code (10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West
2006)) and focuses on the case law to date that examines that language and the issue of the
sufficiency of nominating papers. I believe that the majority reads the Code and these cases too
narrowly. Section 10-10 requires the Board to examine to determine if the petitions are in proper
17
1-10-0002
form, whether they were timely filed and “in general shall decide whether or not the certificate of
nomination or nominating papers or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections thereto
should be sustained.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2006).
Clearly, McGrath’s nominating papers were not “under the conditions required by law” or
“genuine certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions which they purport to be” as
required by section 10-10. 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2006). The Board properly struck the
improperly notarized petitions and I agree with the majority in affirming that decision. However,
I stray from the majority’s decision to stop there. I place extra importance on the use of “in