FIFTH DIVISION
[…] According to
Mitchell, McGrath’s having admitted to violations of the Election Code took her case outside the
scope of previous cases and warranted action over and above the striking of some signatures.
Even if this additional alleged irregularity would support further action, the Board was not
12
1-10-0002
presented with this precise argument either in written submissions or at the hearing. Therefore,
the Board properly addressed its decision to the objections properly before it. While it is tempting
to address this argument, the same principles guide our analysis here.
As noted, section 10-10 of the Election Code instructs that the Board “shall decide
whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers or petitions on file are valid or
whether the objections thereto should be sustained.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West
2008). The plain language of the section leads us to conclude the Board is to consider the
objections before it. There is nothing to indicate a duty or responsibility on the part of the Board
to sua sponte raise issues or objections.