FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Mitchell’s arguments on appeal are that the Board erred where it (1) failed to terminate
McGrath’s candidacy in its entirety; and (2) failed to strike McGrath’s statement of candidacy.
On the first point, Mitchell suggests the termination of the candidacy was warranted given
McGrath’s “intolerable duplicity” and pattern of fraud, her misconduct during the objection
process, and her alleged violations of the Rules of Professional Conduct. Putting aside the
substance of these arguments, we note that these considerations are at least arguably outside the
scope of the Board’s function. Section 10-10 sets out the Board’s function in this regard,
providing, in relevant part:
“The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not the
certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in proper form, and
whether or not they were filed within the time and under the conditions required by
law, and whether or not they are the genuine certificate of nomination or
nomination papers or petitions which they purport to be, and whether or not in the
case of the certificate of nomination in question it represents accurately the
6
1-10-0002
decision of the caucus or convention issuing it, and in general shall decide
whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers or petitions on
file are valid or whether the objections thereto should be sustained and the
decision of a majority of the electoral board shall be final subject to judicial review
as provided in Section 10-10.1 The electoral board must state its findings in
writing and must state in writing which objections, if any, it has sustained.”
(Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2008).
In the present case, it is manifest that the Board clearly adhered to the legislative mandate.
We observe, as did the Board, that the petitions in this case presented a unique situation in that