SIXTH DIVISION
[…] Napleton, 229 Ill. 2d at 318, 891
N.E.2d at 852. Nor do plaintiffs argue their application to the instant case.
-21-
Nos. 08-2318 & 09-0306 cons.
Plaintiffs’ next major argument is that Landmarks and its progeny are distinguishable on
grounds that plaintiffs in those cases did not invoke the due process guarantee in section 11-13-
25(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code. (Indeed, Landmarks was decided well before the 2006
enactment of section 11-13-25.) By contrast, plaintiffs in the present case have claimed that
enactment of the IPD ordinance violates the terms of section 11-13-25(b). However, that section
does not change anything in our analysis of this case. Section 11-13-25 reads:
“(a) Any special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning
ordinance adopted by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or
non-home rule, shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision,
regardless of whether the process of its adoption is considered administrative for other
purposes. ***
(b) The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all stages of
the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.” 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (West
2006).
Plaintiffs argue that, by passing the IPD ordinance in violation of other provisions of the
Chicago Zoning Ordinance, the city has denied them the due process protections guaranteed in
section 11-13-25(b).