SIXTH DIVISION
[…] II, and it subsequently certified this ruling for appeal under Rule 304(a) (210 Ill. 2d R. 304(a)).
Count I remains pending below.
As both appeals concern the validity of the ordinance approving the hospital defendants’
IPD, they have been consolidated.
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, plaintiffs contend that the city’s passage of an ordinance that contradicted the
terms of its earlier zoning ordinance was a “per se” violation of their due process rights as
promised by the Illinois and United States constitutions and by section 11-13-25(b) of the Illinois
Municipal Code, which provides, “The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply
at all stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.” 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(b)
(West 2006). Defendants, on the other hand, argue that under our supreme court’s decision in
Landmarks, 125 Ill. 2d at 179-80, 531 N.E.2d at 15-16, which was cited by the trial court in