SECOND DIVISION
[…] be granted if, after construing the pleadings and supporting
documents in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the
court finds that no set of facts can be proved upon which relief
can be granted. Webb v. Damisch, 362 Ill. App. 3d 1032, 1037,
842 N.E.2d 140 (2005). This court does not give deference to the
-4-
No. 1-08-3278
circuit court's ruling on a motion to dismiss pursuant to section
2-619, but, rather, reviews the matter de novo. Fuller Family
Holdings, LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App. 3d 605, 613,
863 N.E.2d 743 (2007).
As it relates to this case, section 13-212(a) of the Code
provides that:
"[N]o action for damages for injury or
death against any physician, dentist,
registered nurse or hospital duly licensed
under the laws of this State, whether based
upon tort, or breach of contract, or
otherwise, arising out of patient care shall
be brought more than 2 years after the date
on which the claimant knew, or through the
use of reasonable diligence should have
known, or received notice in writing of the
existence of the injury or death for which
damages are sought in the action, whichever
of such date occurs first, but in no event
shall such action be brought more than 4
years after the date on which occurred the
act or omission or occurrence alleged in such
action to have been the cause of such injury
or death." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-
212(a) (West 2002).
-5-
No. 1-08-3278
In determining whether this section of the Code applies, courts
do not focus on the actual labeling of the claims. Orlak v.
Loyola University Health System, 228 Ill. 2d 1, 14, 885 N.E.2d
999 (2007).