SECOND DIVISION
[…] count II of the amended complaint.
Lastly, plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred in granting the Board’s motion to
expunge a document introduced by plaintiff that was not part of the administrative record.
Specifically, plaintiff introduced a letter from the Board as evidence that the Board was aware of
his remarriage as of March 2001 in response to the Board’s finding that it did not learn of
-8-
1-09-1283
plaintiff’s remarriage until May 2005. Plaintiff argues that the document should have been part of
the administrative record and the Board failed to include it.
Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2006))
provides that in any administrative review action, review “shall extend to all questions of law and
fact presented by the entire record before the court. No new or additional evidence in support of
or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall
be heard by the court.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2006). The letter was not part of the record
before the Board. Moreover, even if it should have been made a part of the record by the Board,
whether the Board was aware of his remarriage in 2001 was not relevant to the issues before the
Board or the court on review.