SECOND DIVISION
[…] and the litigation turns on an issue of statutory construction, which is a question of law, our
review is de novo. Roselle Police Pension Board v. Village of Roselle, 232 Ill. 2d 546, 552
(2009).
The essential question raised by this appeal is whether plaintiff is entitled to reinstatement
of his widower’s annuity benefit under the relevant provisions of Article 5 of the Pension Code.
Plaintiff initially asserts that the Board erroneously denied his application for reinstatement
because reinstatement of his benefits was mandatory under the amendment to section 5-147 of the
Pension Code. 40 ILCS 5/5-147 (West Supp. 2007). That section provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
“[A]ny widow’s annuity that was previously terminated or suspended *** by
reason of remarriage shall, upon application, be resumed as of the date of the
-4-
1-09-1283
application ***.” 40 ILCS 5/5-147(a) (West Supp. 2007).
Plaintiff contends that the use of the word “shall” denotes a clear expression of legislative intent
to impose a mandatory obligation.