FIFTH DIVISION
[…] occurred after Divine’s invoice was received, and the assets were transferred eventually to
insiders. See 740 ILCS 160/5(b) (West 2000).
Under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, an “insider” of a corporation includes the
following if the debtor is a corporation: a director of the debtor; an officer of the debtor; a person
in control of the debtor; a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner; a general partner in
a partnership; or a relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the
debtor. 740 ILCS 160/2(g)(2) (West 2000). An insider of a debtor corporation also includes “an
affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor.” 740 ILCS 160/2(g)(4)
(West 2000).
According to Apollo’s allegations, and by the Gelber defendants’ own admission, OPM is
an affiliate of TWS. Defendant Gelber Securities was a shareholder of TWS. One of Gelber