FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Kennedy, 279 Ill. App.
3d at 368-69, 664 N.E.2d at 1092-93. Cf. Sunseri v. Moen, 382 Ill. App. 3d 821, 888 N.E.2d 713
(2008) (the underlying out-of-state judgment was against the general partnership and thus
precluded judgment the creditor from attempting to enforce the judgment against the individual
partner's personal assets).
The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act further provides that in an action against a transfer
under its provisions, a creditor may obtain, among other remedies, “avoidance of the transfer or
obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim” (740 ILCS 160/8(a)(1) (West
2000)). Section 8(b) of this enactment further provides: “If a creditor has obtained a judgment
on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset
transferred or its proceeds.” 740 ILCS 160/8(b) (West 2000).
Thus, the cause of action alleged here is not a personal action against defendants to
directly enforce the Ohio judgment, nor is Apollo attempting to relitigate the liability for the
10
1-09-1989
Divine work.