FIFTH DIVISION
[…] underpinning the Ohio judgment, specifically the finding that OPM is one of the judgment
debtors.
In order to state a claim under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, “the factual situation
must include a debtor who is liable on a claim to a creditor.” A.P. Properties, Inc. v. Goshinsky,
186 Ill. 2d 524, 528, 714 N.E.2d 519, 521 (1999). The creditor must show that it has “a right to
payment” that it can seek to recover from the debtor. A.P. Properties, Inc., 186 Ill. 2d at 529,
714 N.E.2d at 522, citing 740 ILCS 160/2(c) (West 1996). Under the Uniform Fraudulent
Transfer Act, a creditor is “a person who has a claim” and a debtor is “a person who is liable on a
claim.” 740 ILCS 160/2(d), (f) (West 2000). A claim is “a right to payment, whether or not the
8
1-09-1989
right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
disputed. undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” 740 ILCS 160/2(c) (West 2006).
Illinois courts treat “claims” fairly broadly:
“Indeed, a claim is a right to payment. The claim may or may not be reduced to
judgment. It may be liquidated or unliquidated. It may be fixed or contingent. It may be
matured or unmatured.