Sixth Division
[…] of the offense, “there was nothing for defense counsel to cross.” Defendant further asserts that
11
1-08-0777
although section 115-10(b)(2) of the Code allows the child’s hearsay statements to be admitted
even when the child does not testify at trial if there is corroborative evidence of the act which is
the subject of the statements, there was no such corroborative evidence in this case and therefore
M.O.’s hearsay statements were improperly admitted.
As previously noted, the State was allowed to introduce M.O.’s hearsay statements
pursuant to section 115-10 of the Code. In relevant part, this section provides:
“(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated
upon or against a child under the age of 13, *** the following
evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:
(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court
statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act
to another; and
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by
the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail
pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the
subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that
victim.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside
the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of
the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
12
1-08-0777
(2) The child * * * either:
(A) testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is
corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the
statement[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2006).
In Crawford, the United States Supreme Court held that testimonial out-of-court statements may
be admitted as evidence at trial only if the declarant testifies at trial or if the declarant is