FIFTH DIVISION
[…] 497 (1998). A DWP becomes a final order only when the section
13-217 period for refiling the action expires. S.C. Vaughan Oil
Co., 181 Ill. 2d at 502; Flores v. Dugan, 91 Ill. 2d 108, 114,
435 N.E.2d 480 (1982); Progressive Universal Insurance Co. v.
Hallman, 331 Ill. App. 3d 64, 67, 770 N.E.2d 717 (2002).
Accordingly, a DWP remains an unappealable interlocutory order
until plaintiff’s option to refile expires. S.C. Vaughan Oil
Co., 181 Ill. 2d at 507; Hallman, 331 Ill. App. 3d at 67, citing
Sunderland v. Portes, 324 Ill. App. 3d 105, 113, 753 N.E.2d 1251
(2001).
Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides “[t]he court may in
its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any
default.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2008); Illinois Bone &
Joint Institute v. Kime, No. 1-08-2739, slip op. at 4 (December
18, 2009).
In light of S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. and Kime, we find plaintiff
was not required to file a section 2-1401 petition in order for