In re Marriage of D.T.W., 2011 IL App (1st) 111225
[…] issuance of a body attachment and $10,000 cash bond for her. Given this record, we cannot
say the trial court erred in rejecting Amabile’s recommendations and awarding sole custody
of the children to D.T.
¶ 106 Respondent finally contends the trial court committed reversible error in ruling on the
issue of the children’s removal from Illinois to Florida. Respondent claims the court erred
in prompting and allowing D.T. to file a petition for removal after he had rested his case. In
the alternative, respondent maintains the court erred in granting D.T.’s petition.
¶ 107 Section 2-616 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-616 (West
2008)) addresses amendments to pleadings and provides:
“(a) At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and
reasonable terms, *** adding new causes of action *** in any matter, either form or
substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable
the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought ***.
***
(c) A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the
pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just.” 735
ILCS 5/2-616(a), (c) (West 2008).
The four factors to consider when determining whether a pleading may be amended include:
(1) whether the proposed amendment would cure the defective pleading; (2) whether the