In re Marriage of D.T.W., 2011 IL App (1st) 111225
[…] jurisdiction over the particular case is concerned.” Yelton, 286 Ill. App. 3d at 442 (citing
Jerome, 255 Ill. App. 3d at 388). Respondent is bound by and may not now challenge the
trial court’s jurisdiction to hear this case.
-18-
¶ 81 We next consider respondent’s argument that the trial court’s custody judgment was
against the manifest weight of the evidence. In determining custody, the primary
consideration is the best interest and welfare of the children involved. Prince v. Herrera, 261
Ill. App. 3d 606, 611, 633 N.E.2d 970 (1994). Under section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and
Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2008)), the court is to
consider “all relevant factors” including the following in determining the best interest of the
children:
“(1) the wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his
siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest;
(4) the child’s adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child’s potential
custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in Section 103 of the
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed
against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and
continuing relationship between the other parent and the child; and
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender.” 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2008).
The trial court’s custodial decision rests on temperaments, personalities and capabilities of
the parties, and the trial judge is in the best position to evaluate these factors. Prince, 261 Ill.