In re Marriage of D.T.W., 2011 IL App (1st) 111225
[…] He said he would like to reconcile with Darlene and
foster a relationship between her and the children.
¶ 102 The trial court had the opportunity to evaluate the credibility, temperaments, personalities
and capabilities of both D.T. and respondent and to determine what weight to place on the
-23-
testimony of the witnesses. Prince, 261 Ill. App. 3d at 616. One of the underlying purposes
of the Marriage Act is to “secure the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents
regarding the physical, mental, moral and emotional well-being of the children during and
after the litigation.” 750 ILCS 5/102(7) (West 2008). The trial court found that D.T. was
willing to encourage a close and continuing relationship between the children and respondent
and that awarding sole custody of the children to D.T. “affords the best possibility of
securing the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents regarding the physical,
mental, moral and emotional well-being of Z.B.D. and Z.M.A.” Based on the evidence
presented, we cannot say the trial court’s decision was against the manifest weight of the
evidence.
¶ 103 We are unpersuaded by respondent’s argument that before awarding sole custody to D.T.,