In re Marriage of D.T.W., 2011 IL App (1st) 111225
[…] dual residency in the context of a child custody proceeding. The court ultimately allowed
D.T. to file the amendment while also preserving his claim that he was seeking to return the
children to Florida. We believe the court properly allowed the amendment to conform the
pleadings to the proofs. 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2008).
¶ 112 Respondent argues that even if the court properly allowed D.T. to amend his pleading and
file a petition for removal, it erred in granting it. Section 609 of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS
5/609 (West 2008)) governs petitions for removal. In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316,
324, 518 N.E.2d 1041 (1988). Section 609(a) provides:
“The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any
minor *** children to remove such *** children from Illinois whenever such approval
is in the best interests of such *** children. The burden of proving that such removal is
in the best interests of such *** children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS
5/609(a) (West 2008).
¶ 113 Respondent argues that D.T. did not meet his burden of proof that removal is in the best
interests of the children. She claims that D.T. did not present sufficient evidence for the trial