Board of Education of Rich Township High School District No. 227 v. Illinois State Board
[…] To achieve these aims, the legislature has declared that the Charter Schools Law “should be
interpreted liberally to support the findings and goals [of the Charter Schools Law] and to
advance a renewed commitment by the State of Illinois to the mission, goals, and diversity
of public education.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-2(c) (West 2008).
¶ 11 The Charter Schools Law provides for student matriculation similar to other public
schools. “Enrollment in a charter school shall be open to any pupil who resides within the
geographic boundaries of the area served by the local school board.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-4(d)
(West 2008). In the event “there are more eligible applicants for enrollment in a charter
school than there are spaces available, successful applicants shall be selected by lottery.” 105
ILCS 5/27A-4(h) (West 2008).
¶ 12 Funding would come from the local school district. “[T]he charter school and the local
school board shall agree on funding and any services to be provided by the school district to
the charter school.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-11(b) (West 2008).