Board of Education of Rich Township High School District No. 227 v. Illinois State Board
[…] from District 227. According to Dr. Koch, “Given that District 227 is a relatively low
performing district, it appears that it would be in the best interest of the students to give them
another viable high school option.”
¶ 102 The Charter Schools Law is meant to provide a means to improve educational
opportunities for public school students. “There are educators, community members, and
parents in Illinois who can offer flexible and innovative educational techniques and
programs, but who lack an avenue through which to provide them within the public school
-20-
system.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-2(a)(2) (West 2008). The Charter Schools Law should be liberally
interpreted “to support the findings and goals of this Section and to advance a renewed
commitment by the State of Illinois to the mission, goals, and diversity of public education.”
105 ILCS 5/27A-2(c) (West 2008).
¶ 103 We are left with no doubt that the establishment of the charter high school is in the best
interests of the students it was designed to serve and, eventually, its establishment may well