Board of Education of Rich Township High School District No. 227 v. Illinois State Board
[…] geographic boundaries of the area served by the local school board.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-4(d)
(West 2008). In the event “there are more eligible applicants for enrollment in a charter
school than there are spaces available, successful applicants shall be selected by lottery.” 105
ILCS 5/27A-4(h) (West 2008).
¶ 12 Funding would come from the local school district. “[T]he charter school and the local
school board shall agree on funding and any services to be provided by the school district to
the charter school.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-11(b) (West 2008). The Charter Schools Law sets forth
funding guidelines: “In no event shall the funding be less than 75% or more than 125% of
the school district’s per capita student tuition multiplied by the number of students residing
in the district who are enrolled in the charter school.” Id. The General Assembly provided
“that funding and service agreements under this subsection *** shall be neither a financial
incentive nor a financial disincentive to the establishment of a charter school.” Id.