Board of Education of Rich Township High School District No. 227 v. Illinois State Board
[…] majority representation on the board of directors or other governing body of the corporation
or other discrete legal entity that is to be established to operate the proposed charter school.”
105 ILCS 5/27A-7(b) (West 2008). A proposal must satisfy 15 requirements set out in
section 27A-7(a) of the Charter Schools Law to win approval. 105 ILCS 5/27A-7(a) (West
2008).
¶ 15 Within 45 days of receipt of a charter school proposal, the local school board must
convene a public meeting to solicit information on whether to grant or deny the proposal. 105
-4-
ILCS 5/27A-8(c) (West 2008). In evaluating the charter school proposal, the local school
board must give preference to proposals that (1) “demonstrate a high level of local pupil,
parental, community, business, and school personnel support,” (2) “set rigorous levels of
expected pupil achievement and demonstrate feasible plans for attaining those levels of
achievement,” and (3) “are designed to enroll and serve a substantial proportion of at-risk
children.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-8(a) (West 2008). Within 30 days of the initial public meeting,
a second public meeting must be held where the local school board votes on the proposal.
105 ILCS 5/27A-8(e) (West 2008).