Board of Education of Rich Township High School District No. 227 v. Illinois State Board
[…] achieve maximum student outcome.”
¶8 Charter Schools Law
¶9 The Illinois General Assembly enacted the Charter Schools Law in 1996 in response to
“mounting calls for public education reform.” Comprehensive Community Solutions, Inc. v.
Rockford School District No. 205, 216 Ill. 2d 455, 458 (2005). The intent of the Charter
Schools Law is to “promote new options within the public school system and [to] provide
pupils, educators, community members, and parents with the stimulus to strive for
educational excellence.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-2(a)(3) (West 2008).
-3-
¶ 10 The Charter Schools Law aims to, inter alia, (1) “improve pupil learning by creating
schools with high, rigorous standards for pupil performance,” (2) “increase learning
opportunities for all pupils, with special emphasis on expanded learning experiences for at-
risk pupils, consistent, however, with an equal commitment to increase learning opportunities
for all other groups of pupils in a manner that does not discriminate on the basis of disability,
race, creed, color, gender, national origin, religion, ancestry, marital status, or need for
special education services,” (3) “encourage the use of teaching methods that may be different
in some respects than others regularly used in the public school system,” (4) “provide parents
and pupils with expanded choices within the public school system,” and (5) “hold charter
schools accountable for meeting rigorous school content standards and to provide those
schools with the opportunity to improve accountability.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-2(b) (West 2008).
To achieve these aims, the legislature has declared that the Charter Schools Law “should be
interpreted liberally to support the findings and goals [of the Charter Schools Law] and to
advance a renewed commitment by the State of Illinois to the mission, goals, and diversity
of public education.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-2(c) (West 2008).
¶ 11 The Charter Schools Law provides for student matriculation similar to other public
schools. “Enrollment in a charter school shall be open to any pupil who resides within the