Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Madonia, 2011 IL App (1st) 103516
[…] legal holder entitled to rights under the note and mortgage. Therefore, it argues that it had
standing to bring the foreclosure action. Standard Bank relies upon the Illinois Banking Act
(205 ILCS 5/28 (West 2008)), which provides that a state bank resulting from the merger of
several banks, either in-state, out-of-state, or national in character, assumes the same
business and corporate entity of each merging bank.
¶ 11 The resulting bank enjoys all of the “property, rights, powers, duties, and obligations of
each merging bank,” except where such rights are modified by law. 205 ILCS 5/28 (West
2008). The resulting bank of a merger is liable for all liabilities of the merging banks and
acquires
“all the rights, franchises and interests *** and to every species of property, real,
personal, and mixed, and choses in action *** belonging [to the merging banks], shall
be deemed to be transferred to and vested in the resulting bank without any deed or other
transfer, and the resulting bank, without any order or other action on the part of any court
or otherwise, shall hold and enjoy the same and all rights of property, franchises, and
interests, including appointments, designations, and nominations and all other rights and
interests as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar or transfer agent of stocks and
bonds, guardian, assignee, receiver, and in every other fiduciary capacity, in the same
manner and to the same extent as was held and enjoyed by the merging bank.” 205 ILCS
5/28 (West 2008).
¶ 12 Neither the parties nor this court could find any cases from a court of review addressing
this section of the Illinois Banking Act and how it should be interpreted in the context of a
mortgage foreclosure case.