Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Madonia, 2011 IL App (1st) 103516
[…] Madonias to believe that a refinance agreement was in process when Standard Bank filed this
foreclosure action. The trial court denied the Madonias’ pro se motion to vacate order and
denied defense counsel’s motion for leave to file an amended motion to vacate granting
summary judgment. On October 21, 2010, the Madonias filed a notice of appeal seeking
review of the trial court’s September 21, 2010 order denying the motion to vacate and the
August 13, 2010 order granting summary judgment and entering the judgment of foreclosure
and sale.
¶6 ANALYSIS
¶7 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides:
“The court *** may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final
order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS
5/2-1301(e) (West 2002).
¶8 A trial court’s decision to deny a motion to vacate is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
Larson v. Pedersen, 349 Ill. App. 3d 203, 207 (2004). “The moving party has the burden of
establishing sufficient grounds for vacating the judgment.” Id.