Kic v. Bianucci, 2011 IL App (1st) 100622
[…] Amore, 287 Ill. App.
3d 465, 471, 677 N.E.2d 1369, 1374 (1997). The record does not reveal any evidence that
the trial court abused its discretion. Furthermore, Teresa does not provide citations to case
law or cases whose facts are analogous to this case. Accordingly, we find no error by the trial
court. Simply put, Teresa’s arguments are unsupported by the record or case law and are
unpersuasive.
¶ 20 Teresa makes additional arguments attacking William’s pleadings and motions as a
whole based on deficiency in form. However, Teresa’s arguments are unsupported by the
record or case law. Section 2-616 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure states in relevant
part:
“At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable
terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant,
dismissing any party, changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of
action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process,
pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the
claim for which it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or
assert a cross claim.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2010).
Thus, the trial court, in its discretion, could properly allow William to amend his complaint.
Furthermore, dissipation may be considered by the trial court sua sponte regardless of the
pleadings of either party.