In re Marriage of Hluska
[…] Specifically, Mike contends that the trial court bifurcated the dissolution judgment and reserved its determination of Rebecca’s credit card debt obligations without a finding that appropriate circumstances existed to warrant bifurcation. ¶ 68 Section 401(b) of the Act explicitly authorizes a court to “enter a judgment for dissolution that reserves *** issues *** upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist.” 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2008). This is known as a bifurcated judgment. See In re Marriage of Kenik, 181 Ill. App. 3d 266, 270 (1989). ¶ 69 We do not find Mike’s contention persuasive that the trial court bifurcated the judgment in this case.