In re Marriage of Hluska
[…] In re Marriage of Hagshenas, 234 Ill. App. 3d 178, 186 (1992). The trial court’s classification will not be disturbed unless it is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Marriage of Lundahl, 396 Ill. App. 3d 495, 502 (2009). “A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an opposite conclusion is apparent or when findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on evidence.” Bazydlo v. Volant, 164 Ill. 2d 207, 215 (1995). ¶ 77 Section 503(b)(1) of the Act provides that “all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage *** is presumed to be marital property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2008). “The Act thus creates a rebuttable presumption that all property acquired after the date of the marriage is marital property regardless of the manner in which title is held.” In re Marriage of Heroy, 385 Ill.