People v. Henderson
[…] A judgment is void, as opposed to voidable, only where the trial court lacked jurisdiction or exceeded its statutory authority to act. People v. Smith, 406 Ill. App. 3d 879, 887 (2010). Section 5-120 of the Juvenile Act provides, with certain limited exceptions, that “no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2004). Defendant acknowledges that the State -12- represented in the trial court that defendant’s case was transferred to criminal court pursuant to an exception in section 5-130 of the Juvenile Act. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The definition of a delinquent minor under section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of the offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with an offense under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, while *** on a public way within 1,000 feet of the real property compromising any school, regardless of the time of day or the time of year. *** These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-130(2)(a) (West 2004). Thus, it is clear that the question of whether section 5-130 authorizes defendant’s automatic transfer to adult criminal court depends on the allegations in the charges.