People v. Henderson
[…] Whether a judgment is void presents a legal question, which we review de novo. People v. Hauschild, 226 Ill. 2d 63, 72 (2007); People v. Rodriguez, 355 Ill. App. 3d 290, 291 (2005). A judgment is void, as opposed to voidable, only where the trial court lacked jurisdiction or exceeded its statutory authority to act. People v. Smith, 406 Ill. App. 3d 879, 887 (2010). Section 5-120 of the Juvenile Act provides, with certain limited exceptions, that “no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2004). Defendant acknowledges that the State -12- represented in the trial court that defendant’s case was transferred to criminal court pursuant to an exception in section 5-130 of the Juvenile Act.