People v. Henderson
[…] Nitz, 2011 IL App (2d) 100031, ¶ 26 (McLaren, J., specially concurring). Justice McLaren further opined that the decision regarding the unnotarized affidavit in Carr had “questionable value with regard to the efficient disposition of postconviction petitions.” Id. ¶ 29 Hewing to the tenets of Roth, we are consonant with the holdings of the aforementioned cases that any affidavit filed pursuant to the Act must be notarized. This does not end our inquiry, however, as not every defect in a petition warrants summary dismissal. As stated, section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act governs first-stage dismissals and provides that “[i]f the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122- 2.1(a)(2) (West 2008). ¶ 30 Our supreme court has had several opportunities to interpret and apply the “frivolous and patently without merit” test.