People v. Henderson
[…] To assist with our determination, we consider the procedural structure of the Act. In noncapital cases, there are three stages under the Act (People v. English, 406 Ill. App. 3d 943, 952 (2010)), the first two of which are relevant to our present inquiry. We review the trial court’s summary dismissal of a postconviction petition at the first stage de novo. People v. Brown, 236 Ill. 2d 175, 184 (2010). The pleading requirements of the Act are found in section 122-2 (see People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (2009)), which requires that the petition “clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2008). Section 122-2 also requires that “[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2008). ¶ 20 At the first stage of proceedings, the petition’s allegations, construed liberally and taken as true, need only present the gist of a constitutional claim.