Picerno v. 1400 Museum Park Condominium Association
[…] The association responds that section 31 of the Act properly applies only when the combining of units does not affect the percentage of ownership interest in the common elements, such as when units are connected by removing all or part of the wall that divides them. ¶ 24 Section 31 states: “Subdivision or combination of units. Unless the condominium instruments expressly prohibit the subdivision or combination of any units, and subject to additional limitations provided by the condominium instruments, the owner or owners may, at their own expense, subdivide or combine and locate or relocate common elements affected or required thereby, in accordance with the provisions of the condominium instruments and the requirements of this Act. The owner or owners shall make written application to the board of managers, requesting an amendment to the condominium instruments, setting forth in the application a proposed reallocation to the new units of the percentage interest in the common elements, *** if any, previously assigned to the *** new unit or to fewer than all of the new units created and requesting, if desired in the event of a combination of any units, that the new unit be granted the exclusive right to use as a limited common element a portion of the common elements within the building adjacent to the new unit. If the transaction is approved by a majority of the board of managers, it shall be effective upon (1) recording of an amendment to condominium instruments in accordance with the provisions of Sections 5 and 6 of this Act, and (2) execution by the owners of the units involved. In the event of a combination of any units, the amendment may grant the owner of the combined unit the exclusive right to use, as a limited common element, a portion of the common elements within the building adjacent to the new unit. The request for the amendment shall be granted and the amendment shall grant this exclusive right to use as a limited common element if the following conditions are met: (1) the common element for which the exclusive right to use as a limited common element is sought is not necessary or practical for use by the owners of any units other than the owner or owners of the combined unit; and (2) the owner or owners of the combined unit are responsible for any and all costs associated with the renovation, modification, or other adaption performed as a result of the granting of the exclusive right to use as a limited common element.” 765 ILCS 605/31 (West 1998). ¶ 25 The Picernos conclude that pursuant to section 31, an application to combine adjoining condominium units “shall” (must) be granted by the board as long as the limited common elements that will be used as part of the unit combination are “not necessary or practical for use by the owners of any units other than the owner or owners of the combined unit” (765 ILS 605/31 (West 1998)), and that the circuit court correctly found that the terminating section of hallway was not “necessary or practical for use” by any unit owners but the -10- Picernos. ¶ 26 In our opinion, however, the interpretation argued by the Picernos is too narrow and fails to give effect to the additional language in section 31 indicating that a proposed renovation is “subject to additional limitations provided by the condominium instruments” and must be accomplished “in accordance with the provisions of the condominium instruments and the requirements of this Act.” 765 ILCS 605/31 (West 1998). Furthermore, despite the statement in section 31 that, “If the transaction is approved by a majority of the board of managers, it shall be effective upon (1) recording of an amendment to condominium instruments,” paragraph 18 of the declaration stipulates that amendments to certain paragraphs of the declaration require additional approval.