Merca v. Rhodes, 2011 IL App (1st) 102234
[…] genuine issue of material fact as to whether defendant breached her duty to plaintiff and
whether that breach is a proximate cause of the decedent’s death.
¶ 44 This case involves a wrongful-death action. “[T]he representative’s wrongful-death
action is derived from the decedent’s cause of action and is limited to what the decedent’s
cause of action against the defendant would have been had the decedent lived.” Williams, 228
Ill. 2d at 422.
¶ 45 In her response to plaintiff’s complaint, defendant asserts that Cassandra was
contributorily negligent. Section 2-1116 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1116
(West 2008)) bars a plaintiff whose contributory negligence is more “than 50% of the
proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought” from recovering any
damages. Hobart v. Shin, 185 Ill. 2d 283, 290 (1998). A plaintiff is contributorily negligent
when he or she acts without the degree of care that a reasonably prudent person would have
used for his or her own safety under like circumstances and that action is a proximate cause