Hanks v. Cotler
[…] Therefore, any cause of action as to O’Neill would have been potentially time-barred as early as November 20, 2006, but in any event, no later than January 8, 2007, over 20 months before the 2008 complaint was filed. ¶ 26 In an attempt to avoid the application of the statutes of limitation and repose, Hanks argues that O’Neill engaged in various forms of fraudulent concealment. Fraudulent concealment is provided in section 13-215 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2008)) as the only exception to the limitations and repose periods in section 13-212(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2008)). It provides: “If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.” 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2008).