Hanks v. Cotler
[…] Solaia Technology, LLC v. Specialty Publishing Co., 221 Ill. 2d 558, 579 (2006). This court reviews de novo orders dismissing causes of actions as time-barred under section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2008)). Peregrine Financial Group, Inc. v. Futronix Trading, Ltd., 401 Ill. App. 3d 659, 660 (2010). ¶ 18 In the case sub judice, two legal impediments were raised to defeat the relevant counts in Hanks’ second amended complaint: the statute of limitations and the statute of repose. Each is outlined in section 13-212(a) of the Code, which provides: “Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2008). Accordingly, section 13-212(a) contains a two-year statute of limitations and a four-year statute of repose that impose time limits on when a plaintiff can timely file a cause of action for professional medical negligence. Follis v. Watkins, 367 Ill.