People v. Wilborn
[…] Kitchen, 189 Ill. 2d 424, 433 (1999)). Rather, a petition filed under the Act must “clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2008). ¶ 55 While a pro se postconviction petition is not expected to set forth a complete and detailed factual recitation, the petition “ ‘must set forth some facts which can be corroborated and are objective in nature or contain some explanation as to why those facts are absent.’ ” Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 10 (quoting People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 254-55 (2008)); 725 ILCS 5/122- 2 (West 2008) (a petition must have attached “affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached”). The purpose of the “affidavits, records, or other evidence” requirement in section 122-2 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2008)) is to establish that a petition’s allegations are capable of “ ‘objective or independent corroboration.’ ” Delton, 227 Ill. 2d at 254 (quoting People v.