Carollo v. Irwin
[…] (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/13-5(a)(1) (West 2006). ¶ 44 Further, “[a]n act of a manager which is not apparently for carrying on, in the ordinary course, the company’s business or business of the kind carried on by the company binds the company only if the act was authorized under Section 15-1.” 805 ILCS 180/13-5(b)(2) (West 2006). Section 15-1 provides that in a member-managed LLC, except in certain circumstances not applicable here, any matter relating to the business of the LLC may be decided by a majority of the members. 805 ILCS 180/15-1(a)(2) (West 2006).