Carollo v. Irwin
[…] and otherwise deal in and with any real or personal property ***. *** (h) To incur liabilities; to borrow money for its corporate purposes at such rates of interest as the corporation may determine without regard to the restrictions of any usury law of this State, to issue its notes, bonds, and other obligations; to secure any of its obligations by mortgage, pledge, or deed of trust of all or any of its property, franchises, and income; and to make contracts, including contracts of guaranty and suretyship, but a corporation may not be organized hereunder for the purpose of insurance.” 805 ILCS 5/3.10(d), (h) (West 2006). ¶ 34 Under the Limited Liability Company Act, LLCs similarly have the power to: “(3) Purchase, take, receive, lease as lessee, take by gift, legacy, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, use, and otherwise deal in and with any real or personal property, or any interest therein, wherever situated. *** (7) Incur liabilities, borrow money for its proper purposes at any rate of interest the limited liability company may determine without regard to the restrictions of any usury law of this State, issue notes, bonds, and other obligations, secure any of its obligations by mortgage or pledge or deed of trust of all or any part of its property, franchises, and income, and make contracts, including contracts of guaranty and suretyship.” 805 ILCS 180/1-30 (3), (7) (West 2006). ¶ 35 In Illinois, if an individual enters into a contract on behalf of a corporation before the corporation is formed, the corporation is not liable unless it is later formed and ratifies the contract.