Carollo v. Irwin, 2011 IL App (1st) 102765
[…] Limited Liability Company Act:
“Each member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business,
and an act of a member, including the signing of an instrument in the company’s name,
for apparently carrying on, in the ordinary course, the company’s business or business of
the kind carried on by the company binds the company, unless the member had no
authority to act for the company in the particular matter and the person with whom the
member was dealing knew or had notice that the member lacked authority.” (Emphasis
added.) 805 ILCS 180/13-5(a)(1) (West 2006).
¶ 44 Further, “[a]n act of a manager which is not apparently for carrying on, in the ordinary
course, the company’s business or business of the kind carried on by the company binds the
company only if the act was authorized under Section 15-1.” 805 ILCS 180/13-5(b)(2) (West
2006). Section 15-1 provides that in a member-managed LLC, except in certain
circumstances not applicable here, any matter relating to the business of the LLC may be
decided by a majority of the members. 805 ILCS 180/15-1(a)(2) (West 2006). In a manager-