Carollo v. Irwin
[…] Puleo v. Topel, 368 Ill. App. 3d 63, 69-70 (2006). See Pub. Act 90-424 (eff. Jan. 1, 1998) (deleting 805 ILCS 180/10-10(b) (West 1996)). ¶ 56 In addition, the remaining provisions of the Limited Liability Company Act provide that a member or manager is not liable for acting on behalf of an LLC: “A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” 805 ILCS 180/10- 10(a) (West 2006). ¶ 57 Section 10-10(a) of the Limited Liability Company Act provides the only means by which an individual can be liable for contracts entered into on behalf of an LLC: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West 2006). ¶ 58 Subsection (d) in turn provides that an LLC member can be liable to a third party for debts or obligations only if: (1) there is a provision to that effect in the LLC’s articles of organization; and (2) the member has consented in writing to that provision. 805 ILCS 180/10-10(d) (West 2006). ¶ 59 Subsection (c) further provides that “[t]he failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10(c) (West 2006). ¶ 60 We have recognized the clear legislative intent to shield individuals from personal liability in transactions on behalf of LLCs, where the LLC did not exist because it was -14- dissolved.