In re Diamond M., 2011 IL App (1st) 111184
[…] Respondent timely appealed, and this case is now before us.
¶ 17 ANALYSIS
¶ 18 We initially observe that respondent has only challenged the trial court’s adjudication
order finding that Diamond was a neglected minor, and she does not challenge the trial
court’s dispositional order finding her unable and unwilling to care for Diamond. We
therefore limit our review to the adjudication order. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. July 1,
2008).
¶ 19 The primary issue in the case is whether Diamond should be adjudicated a “neglected”
minor or merely “dependant.” As relevant to this case, section 2-3(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court
Act of 1987 defines a neglected minor to include one
“who is not receiving the proper or necessary support, education as required by law,
or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a
minor’s well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including
adequate food, clothing and shelter.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2010).
Additionally, minors are neglected under section 2-3(1)(b) if their “environment is injurious
to [their] welfare.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2010). In contrast, a dependant minor