In re Diamond M., 2011 IL App (1st) 111184
[…] See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. July 1,
2008).
¶ 19 The primary issue in the case is whether Diamond should be adjudicated a “neglected”
minor or merely “dependant.” As relevant to this case, section 2-3(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court
Act of 1987 defines a neglected minor to include one
“who is not receiving the proper or necessary support, education as required by law,
or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a
minor’s well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including
adequate food, clothing and shelter.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2010).
Additionally, minors are neglected under section 2-3(1)(b) if their “environment is injurious
to [their] welfare.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2010). In contrast, a dependant minor
under section 2-4(1)(c) is one “who is without proper medical or other remedial care
recognized under State law or other care necessary for his or her well being through no fault,
neglect or lack of concern by his parents, guardian or custodian.” 705 ILCS 405/2-4(1)(c)
(West 2010).
¶ 20 On review, we will not reverse the circuit court’s determinations unless they are against
the manifest weight of the evidence. See In re Christopher S., 364 Ill. App. 3d 76, 86 (2006).