In re Estate of Parker, 2011 IL App (1st) 102871
[…] Alvarez v. Pappas, 229 Ill. 2d 217,
228 (2008). The statutory language must be given its plain, ordinary and popularly
understood meaning. Id. Clear and unambiguous statutory language must be given effect as
written without resort to further aids of statutory construction. Id. When two statutes are
allegedly in conflict, a court has the duty to interpret the statutes in a manner that avoids an
inconsistency and gives effect to both statutes, where such an interpretation is reasonably
possible. Ferguson v. McKenzie, 202 Ill. 2d 304, 311-12 (2001).
¶ 55 Section 13-207 provides as follows:
“A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation,
while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by
the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or
counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise.” 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2008).
¶ 56 Section 18-12 of the Probate Act defines the period of time for claims against an estate
to be filed:
“(a) Every claim against the estate of a decedent, except expenses of
administration and surviving spouse’s or child’s award, is barred as to all of the