In re Estate of Parker, 2011 IL App (1st) 102871
[…] allegedly in conflict, a court has the duty to interpret the statutes in a manner that avoids an
inconsistency and gives effect to both statutes, where such an interpretation is reasonably
possible. Ferguson v. McKenzie, 202 Ill. 2d 304, 311-12 (2001).
¶ 55 Section 13-207 provides as follows:
“A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation,
while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by
the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or
counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise.” 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2008).
¶ 56 Section 18-12 of the Probate Act defines the period of time for claims against an estate
to be filed:
“(a) Every claim against the estate of a decedent, except expenses of
administration and surviving spouse’s or child’s award, is barred as to all of the
decedent’s estate if:
(1) Notice is given to the claimant as provided in Section 18-3 and the
claimant does not file a claim with the representative or the court on or before the
date stated in the notice; or
(2) Notice of disallowance is given to the claimant as provided in Section 18-
11 and the claimant does not file a claim with the court on or before the date
stated in the notice; or
(3) The claimant or the claimant’s address is not known to or reasonably
ascertainable by the representative and the claimant does not file a claim with the
representative or the court on or before the date stated in the published notice as
provided in Section 18-3.
(b) Unless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all claims which
could have been barred under this section are, in any event, barred 2 years after
decedent’s death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the
decedent.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12 (West 2008).
¶ 57 Illinois courts have long held that the time period to file a claim against an estate under
section 18-12(b) and its predecessor statutes “is a grant of jurisdiction, not a general statute
of limitations.” In re Marriage of Epsteen, 339 Ill.