Parents United for Responsible Education v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago,
[…] Based on the plain language of the statute, the proviso language applies only to designated
alternative schools.
¶ 25 Although the statute is unambiguous and we therefore need not look beyond its plain
language, we note that our interpretation is supported by the history of section 34-2.4b. Prior
to 1999, section 34-2.4b did not contain any proviso, and it instead absolutely exempted a
number of schools and types of schools from LSC control, including small schools. See 105
ILCS 5/34-2.4b (West 1998). In 1999, the legislature amended section 34-2.4b, adding both
the proviso and the alternative schools clause to the statute as a single unit. See Pub. Act 91-
622, § 10 (eff. Aug. 19, 1999) (deleting two named schools and adding “or any other
attendance center designated by the Board as an alternative school, provided that the
designation is not applied to a school building that has in place a legally constituted local
school council”). Considering this history and the plain language of the statute, the
legislature intended for the proviso to apply only to schools designated as alternative schools,
rather than to all schools listed in section 34-2.4b.
¶ 26 In light of the above discussion, we hold that the proviso language of section 34-2.4b
applies only to schools designated by defendant as alternative schools. However, we still
must determine whether the small and alternative schools at issue in this case fall under the
statutory exemptions from LSC control.
¶ 27 We first consider the six small schools. Section 34-2.4b exempts from LSC control
“attendance centers that have applied for and been designated as a ‘Small School’ by
[defendant].” 105 ILCS 5/34-2.4b (West 2008). In support of its summary judgment motion,
defendant submitted the affidavit of Joshua Edelman, a board of education officer who is
responsible for, among other things, implementing and overseeing defendant’s policies