Parents United for Responsible Education v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago,
[…] contention. The record demonstrates that all six of the small schools at issue in this case
applied for and received small school designation. Based on this evidence, under section 34-
2.4b the schools are exempt from LSC control and defendant is not required to hold LSC
elections or to cede governance over the schools to the LSCs. Defendant has carried its initial
burden of presenting evidence that demonstrates it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law
regarding the six small schools.
¶ 33 We next consider the alternative school, Carver Military Academy. As we found above,
section 34-2.4b conditionally exempts schools designated as alternative schools from LSC
control, “provided that the designation is not applied to a school building that has in place
a legally constituted local school council.” 105 ILCS 5/34-2.4b (West 2008). In support of
its summary judgment motion, defendant submitted the affidavit of Rick Mills, the military
area officer for military academies and JROTC for the Board of Education of the City of