Argueta v. Krivickas, 2011 IL App (1st) 102166
[…] construction.” Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228
Ill. 2d 200, 216-17 (2008).
The Act unambiguously bars plaintiff from testifying to matters within the decedent’s
presence:
“In the trial of any action in which any party *** defends as the representative of a
deceased person ***, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall
be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased
*** or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased ***.” 735 ILCS
5/8-201 (West 2008).
The Act also provides, however, in subsection (a):
“If any person testifies on behalf of the representative to any conversation with
the deceased *** or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased
***, any adverse party or interested person, if otherwise competent, may testify
concerning the same conversation or event.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/8-201(a)
(West 2008).
Plaintiff maintains Gomez triggered this provision by asserting plaintiff’s negligence as an
-3-
affirmative defense. This contention is unavailing, however, for subsection (a) applies to
testimony, evidence, not unsworn allegations. Goad v.