McCarthy v. Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc., 2011 IL App (1st) 092950
[…] of limitations. Id. at 352-53. Under the circumstances described, the appropriate standard of
review is de novo. Id. at 353.
¶ 27 Defamation actions must be commenced within “one year next after the cause of action
accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13–201 (West 2006). Defendants were added to the complaint in
November 2007 and the alleged defamatory action took place on April 1, 2003. It is clear,
and plaintiff does not disagree, that he did not bring the defamation action against these
defendants within the statute of limitations.
¶ 28 Section 2–616(d) provides a method by which an amended complaint adding a party can
relate back to an earlier pleading. Section 2–616(d) provides:
“A cause of action against a person not originally named a defendant is not barred by
lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within
which an action may be brought or right asserted, if all the following terms and
conditions are met: (1) the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the
original action was commenced; (2) the person, within the time that the action might
have been brought or the right asserted against him or her plus the time for service
permitted under Supreme Court Rule 103(b), received such notice of the
commencement of the action that the person will not be prejudiced in maintaining a
defense on the merits and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake
concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought
against him or her; and (3) it appears from the original and amended pleadings that
-6-
the cause of action asserted in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction
or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was
defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of
some fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right
of recovery when the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and even
though the person was not named originally as a defendant.” (Emphasis added.) 735
ILCS 5/2–616(d) (West 2006).
¶ 29 Before examining the requirements of section 2–616(d), we assess whether the section
applies at all by determining whether plaintiff made a mistake concerning the identity of the
proper party. Pruitt v. Pervan, 356 Ill.