Karbin v. Karbin, 2011 IL App (1st) 101545
[…] adult” (In re Marriage of Burgess, 302 Ill. App. 3d 807, 812 (1998) (Tully, J., specially
concurring)), the legislature amended the probate statute, effective January 1, 2000, granting
a guardian the specific authority to continue a dissolution proceeding filed prior to a plenary
guardian being appointed. 755 ILCS 5/11a–17 (West 2008). This amendment prompted a
special concurrence to the supreme court’s decision permitting the dissolution action to
continue as “wholly unnecessary and irrelevant.” Burgess, 189 Ill. 2d at 282 (Rathje, J.,
specially concurring).
¶ 25 Section 11a–17 of the Act was amended to authorize a guardian to “maintain” a
dissolution action “[i]f the ward filed a petition for dissolution of marriage *** before the
ward was adjudicated a disabled person.” 755 ILCS 5/11a–17(a–5) (West 2008). We cannot
read into this narrow authority to “maintain” a dissolution action the authority of a guardian
to continue with a counterpetition for dissolution after the initial petition for dissolution by
the nondisabled spouse is dismissed.