Karbin v. Karbin
[…] App. 3d 807, 812 (1998) (Tully, J., specially concurring)), the legislature amended the probate statute, effective January 1, 2000, granting a guardian the specific authority to continue a dissolution proceeding filed prior to a plenary guardian being appointed. 755 ILCS 5/11a–17 (West 2008). This amendment prompted a special concurrence to the supreme court’s decision permitting the dissolution action to continue as “wholly unnecessary and irrelevant.” Burgess, 189 Ill. 2d at 282 (Rathje, J., specially concurring). ¶ 25 Section 11a–17 of the Act was amended to authorize a guardian to “maintain” a dissolution action “[i]f the ward filed a petition for dissolution of marriage *** before the ward was adjudicated a disabled person.” 755 ILCS 5/11a–17(a–5) (West 2008).