Independent Trust Corporation v. Kansas Bankers Surety Company
[…] The purpose of a statute cannot be circumvented by inserting a contrary provision in an insurance policy. Cummins v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 178 Ill. 2d 474, 483, 687 N.E.2d 1021 (1997); Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 372. A statute in force at the time an insurance policy was issued is controlling and we resolve a conflict between a statute and an insurance policy in favor of the statute. Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 372; Cummins, 178 Ill. 2d at 483. ¶ 26 Here, we believe the termination provision of the Bond cannot be read as precluding recovery because section 6-7.1 of the Act must be considered. Under the plain language of section 6-7.1, “any period of limitation fixed by *** agreement which would otherwise expire on a claim or right of action in favor of or against the beneficiary *** shall be tolled for a period of 6 months after the appointment of a receiver.” 205 ILCS 620/6-7.1 (West 2006). The termination provision in question effectively fixes a limitation period on Intrust’s claim or right of action to be the date a receiver is appointed regardless of whether the claim was in existence before the appointment of the receiver.