Independent Trust Corporation v. Kansas Bankers Surety Company
[…] Summary judgment is a drastic measure and should be allowed only when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt. Mydlach v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 226 Ill. 2d 307, 311, 875 N.E.2d 1047 (2007). We review de novo a trial court order granting summary judgment. Mydlach, 226 Ill. 2d at 311. ¶ 20 Intrust argues that the court erred in concluding that the termination provision of the Bond terminated the Bond on the appointment of the receiver. Intrust claims that section 6- 7.1 of the Act tolled the termination provision for six months because that section tolls all deadlines facing a receiver. ¶ 21 Section 6-7.1 of the Act, “[t]olling of the statute of limitations,” provides: “If the Commissioner appoints a receiver to take possession and control of the assets of the beneficiaries of such fiduciary relations, for the purpose of holding such assets as fiduciary for the benefit of such beneficiaries pending the winding up of the affairs of the corporate fiduciary being liquidated and the appointment of a successor fiduciary or fiduciaries for such beneficiaries, any period of limitation fixed by statute, rule of court or agreement which would otherwise expire on a claim or right of action in favor of or against the beneficiary of such fiduciary relations, or upon which an appeal must be taken or a pleading or other document which must be filed by a corporate fiduciary on behalf of a beneficiary in any pending action or proceeding shall be tolled for a period of 6 months after the appointment of a receiver ***.” 205 ILCS 620/6-7.1 (West 2006). ¶ 22 Intrust argues that the termination provision of the Bond attempts to circumvent section 6-7.1 tolling by terminating the Bond immediately on the appointment of a receiver.