In re Marriage of Newton, 2011 IL App (1st) 090683
[…] of attorney fees under section 508 which could be based on their disqualification due to a
conflict of interest, section 508(c)(3) applies to Grund and Leavitt’s petition for fees, as it
seeks fees for services under sections 508(a)(1) through (a)(5).1 The conditions stated in
section 508(c)(3) apply to both petitions for final hearings for attorney fees and costs against
an attorney’s own client under section 508(c)(3), as well as to an independent proceeding for
services within the scope of subdivisions (1) through (5) of section 508(a). 750 ILCS
5/508(c)(3) (West 2008). Section 508(c)(3) specifically conditions the enforceability of a fee
agreement on meeting applicable court rules:
“(3) The determination of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs either under this
subsection (c), whether initiated by a counsel or a client, or in an independent
proceeding for services within the scope of subdivisions (1) through (5) of subsection
(a), is within the sound discretion of the trial court. The court shall first consider the
written engagement agreement and, if the court finds that the former client and the
filing counsel, pursuant to their written engagement agreement, entered into a
contract which meets applicable requirements of court rules and addresses all
material terms, then the contract shall be enforceable in accordance with its terms,
subject to the further requirements of this subdivision (c)(3).” (Emphasis added.) 750
1
Grund and Leavitt’s claim for prospective fees was initially part of their petition, but is
irrelevant now on appeal due to their disqualification.
-9-
ILCS 5/508(c)(3) (West 2008).