In re Marriage of Newton, 2011 IL App (1st) 090683
[…] relationship can be created at the initial interview between the prospective client and the
attorney.” Nuccio v. Chicago Commodities, Inc., 257 Ill. App. 3d 437, 440 (1993) (citing
Herbes v. Graham, 180 Ill. App. 3d 692 (1989)). Therefore, Grund is barred from any earlier
fees based on either ground we have discussed: (1) the retainer agreement was unenforceable
under section 508(c)(3) of the Act; or (2) the retainer agreement was void ab initio as against
public policy.
¶ 55 Next we consider the time between the signed retainer and the disqualification.
¶ 56 Section 508(c)(3) provides, “[t]he court shall first consider the written engagement
agreement” to find whether “the former client and the filing counsel *** entered into a
contract which meets applicable requirements of court rules.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS
5/508(c)(3) (West 2008). The relationship of attorney and client is a contractual one and is
created by a retainer or an offer to retain or fee paid. Holstein v. Grossman, 246 Ill. App. 3d
719, 743 (1993).