In re Marriage of Newton, 2011 IL App (1st) 090683
[…] as brought under section 508, and it wanted instead to treat the petition as brought under
section 503(j) at the end of the dissolution proceeding. The court found that Grund and
Leavitt were not entitled to any fees in any event because of their disqualification and denied
the fee petition. Grund and Leavitt argued before the court, and argue now on appeal before
us, that they are entitled to fees under section 508.
¶ 25 We clarify that although the parties, including Grund and Leavitt, assert that Hadley’s
petition filed January 22, 2009, sought fees from David only pursuant to section 501, the
record shows the petition sought fees pursuant to section 508 as well. Section 508(a) of the
Act provides the following as to counsel’s right to collect fees under the Act:
“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the
financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for
his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. Interim attorney’s fees and
costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution
proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 [750 ILCS 5/501] and
-6-
in any other proceeding under this subsection.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010).
¶ 26 Here, the petition for attorney fees was filed on January 22, 2009, during the pendency
of the dissolution proceedings, and was still pending at the time the judgment for dissolution
was entered.