In re Marriage of Newton, 2011 IL App (1st) 090683
[…] information was disclosed during Grund’s consultation with David. Thereafter, Grund was
prohibited by Rule 1.9 from representing Hadley. The circuit court did not err in (1) finding
that Grund had not rebutted the presumption; (2) in finding that Grund and Leavitt were
disqualified; and (3) in entering the disqualification order.
¶ 33 DENIAL OF FEES
¶ 34 A. Under Section 508 of the Act
¶ 35 We next determine whether the court below was correct in its determination that Grund
and Leavitt’s disqualification barred them from recovering attorney fees. Section 508(a) of
the Act provides:
“The court *** may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the
other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. Interim attorney’s fees and costs may be
awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in
-8-
accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 [750 ILCS 5/501] and in any other
proceeding under this subsection.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010).
¶ 36 Section 508(a) further provides, in relevant part:
“Awards may be made in connection with the following:
(1) The maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this Act.
(2) The enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under this Act.
(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act,
including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.
(3.1) The prosecution of any claim on appeal (if the prosecuting party has
substantially prevailed).
(4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 2-1401