People v. McCarter
[…] Following the decision in Jamie McCarter’s appeal, we review the claim of plain error regarding the admission of Ms. Johnson’s prior inconsistent statement only under his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, which, if proved, establishes plain error under the second prong. McCarter, 385 Ill. App. 3d at 928. ¶ 40 a. Personal Knowledge Requirement ¶ 41 Although not addressed by the defendant, whether error occurred in the admission of the handwritten statement turns on its admissibility under section 115–10.1. 725 ILCS 5/115–10.1 (West 2008). Section 115–10.1 allows a prior inconsistent statement of a witness to be admitted as substantive evidence if it “narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115–10.1(c)(2) (West 2008). Of course, a written statement in narrative form may contain both statements that satisfy section 115–10.1 and statements that do not. McCarter, 385 Ill.