Hope Clinic for Women, Ltd. v. Adams, 2011 IL App (1st) 101463
[…] unrepresented interest in the litigation. Argonaut, 355 Ill. App. 3d at 8 (considering the
12
In their appellate brief, the intervenors’ counsel cites as persuasive authority a book and
articles which he wrote.
-22-
commonality of the factual claims).
¶ 127 Since the intervenors failed to show either inadequate representation by the existing
parties, or a divergent or unrepresented interest, we find that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion by denying their motion to intervene as of right.
¶ 128 Alternatively, the intervenors seek to intervene by permission, pursuant to section
2–408(b)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure. This subsection provides that: “(b) [u]pon timely
application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action:
*** (2) when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or
fact in common.” 735 ILCS 5/2–408 (b)(2) (West 2008). This subsection contains no explicit
requirement that the proposed intervenor must show inadequate representation. ABN Ambro
Services Co. v. Naperville Park District, 325 Ill. App. 3d 7, 11 (2001).