Hope Clinic for Women, Ltd. v. Adams, 2011 IL App (1st) 101463
[…] All the clauses are part of article I, which is our state’s Bill of Rights. Specifically, the
clauses named by plaintiffs were: (1) the privacy clause (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 6); (2) the
due process clause (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 2); (3) the equal protection clause (Ill. Const.
1970, art. I, § 2); and (4) the gender equality clause (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 18).
¶ 30 Our due process and equal protection clauses are worded similarly to their federal
counterparts. The due process and equal protection section of our Illinois Constitution states
1
Section 22 provides, in relevant part, that a physician’s license to practice medicine may
be revoked for a “[w]illful failure to provide notice when notice is required under the Parental Notice
of Abortion Act of 1995.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (40) (West 2008).
-5-
in full that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of
law nor be denied the equal protection of the laws.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 2.