Catom Trucking v. City of Chicago
[…] See 65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–2(ii) (West 2008). It did not. ¶ 16 The proper reading of subsection (ii) is that it excludes “any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles,” as well as “any reportable offense under Section 6–204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” This reasonably construes all the words in subsection (ii) and it recognizes that not every violation of the Vehicle Code or similar ordinance governing the movement of vehicles is a reportable offense. See, e.g., 625 ILCS 5/6–204(2) (West 2008) (“Whenever any person is convicted of any offense under this Code or similar offenses under a municipal ordinance, other than regulations governing standing, parking or weights of vehicles, and excepting the following enumerated Sections of this Code: *** 11–1410 (coasting on downgrade), *** and also excepting the following enumerated Sections of the Chicago Municipal Code: *** 27–259 (coasting on downgrade), *** it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court in which such conviction is had within 5 days thereafter to forward to the Secretary of State a report of the conviction and the court may recommend the suspension of the driver’s license or permit of the person so convicted.”). ¶ 17 C. Sections 9–72–070 and 9–72–080 Regulate the Movement of Vehicles ¶ 18 The City maintains that sections 9–72–070 and 9–72–080 “do not in fact regulate ‘the movements of vehicles,’ 65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–2, because they specifically prohibit the ‘operat[ion],’ not ‘movement,’ of overweight