Catom Trucking v. City of Chicago
[…] If a permit is not produced upon request, the person operating the vehicle shall be deemed as operating the vehicle and its load without a permit in violation of this section. (f) It shall be unlawful for any person issued a permit under this section, or any employee or agent of such person, to violate any of the terms or conditions of the permit.” Id. §§ 9–72–070(e), (f). -4- These provisions are similar to section 15–301 of the Vehicle Code. It, too, authorizes the issuance of special permits and mandates that “[e]very permit shall be *** carried in the vehicle or combination of vehicles to which it refers and shall be open to inspection by any police officer or authorized agent of any authority granting the permit and no person shall violate any of the terms or conditions of such special permit.” 625 ILCS 5/15–301(a), (f) (West 2008). ¶ 14 As for section 9–72–80, it provides, in relevant part: “(a) Except as specifically allowed by statute or other ordinance, no person shall operate on any public way within the city any motor vehicle whose gross weight exceeds the limits described in