Catom Trucking v. City of Chicago
[…] Had the legislature intended the meaning advanced by the City, it simply could have stated “any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and *** reportable *** under Section 6–204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” See 65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–2(ii) (West 2008). It did not. ¶ 16 The proper reading of subsection (ii) is that it excludes “any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles,” as well as “any reportable offense under Section 6–204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” This reasonably construes all the words in subsection (ii) and it recognizes that not every violation of the Vehicle Code or similar ordinance governing the movement of vehicles is a reportable offense.