Catom Trucking v. City of Chicago
[…] (e) Penalties for any violation of this section shall be in addition to any penalties imposed for the violation of any other section of this chapter.” Chicago Municipal Code §§ 09–72–080(a), (b), (d), (e). These provisions are similar to section 15–112 of the Vehicle Code, which provides: “Any driver of a vehicle who refuses to stop and submit his vehicle and load to weighing after being directed to do so by an officer or removes or causes the removal of the load or part of it prior to weighing is guilty of a business offense and shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $2,000.” 625 ILCS 5/15–112(g) (West 2008). Also similar is section 15–113(a): “Whenever any vehicle is operated in violation of the provisions of Section 15–111 or subsection (d) of Section 3–401, the owner or driver of such vehicle shall be deemed guilty of such violation and either the owner or the driver of such vehicle may be prosecuted for such violation.” 625 ILCS 5/15–113(a) (West 2008).