Catom Trucking v. City of Chicago
[…] Johnson, 194 Ill. 2d at 496-97. Such a limitation will not be inferred, however; the “legislation must contain express language that the area covered by the legislation is to be exclusively controlled by the State.” Village of Bolingbrook v. Citizens Utilities Co. of Illinois, 158 Ill. 2d 133, 138 (1994). “It not enough that the State comprehensively regulates an area which otherwise would fall into home rule power.” Id. Here, section 15–112 provides, in relevant part: “Officers to weigh vehicles and require removal of excess loads. (a) Any police officer having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful shall require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same either by means of a portable or stationary scales that have been tested and approved at a frequency prescribed by the Illinois Department of Agriculture, or for those scales operated by the State, when such tests are requested by the Department of State Police, whichever is more frequent.” 625 ILCS 5/15–112(a) (West 2008). This provision does not expressly bar the City from regulating overweight vehicles on its roadways nor does it preclude the City from authorizing nonpolicers officers to enforce the City’s weight ordinances. People v. Industrial Salvage, Inc., 136 Ill.