In re Marriage of Streur, 2011 IL App (1st) 082326
[…] Financial inability exists
where requiring payment of fees would strip that party of his means of support or undermine
his financial stability. Schneider, 214 Ill. 2d at 174. There is no prohibition against awarding
attorney fees to an unsuccessful litigant, although good faith of litigants is to be considered.
In re Marriage of Pylawka, 277 Ill. App. 3d 728, 735 (1996). The allowance of attorney fees
and the amount awarded are matters within the sound discretion of the circuit court and will
not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Schneider, 214 Ill. 2d at 173.
-12-
¶ 37 Section 508(a) of the Act addresses the types of proceedings in which an award of
attorney fees may be made, stating, in relevant part, that:
“Awards may be made in connection with the following:
(1) The maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this Act.
(2) The enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under this Act.
(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including
the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.
(3.1) The prosecution of any claim on appeal (if the prosecuting party has
substantially prevailed).
(4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 2–1401 of the