In re Marriage of Streur, 2011 IL App (1st) 082326
[…] -13-
the marriage and since the dissolution judgment was entered. There is no evidence that
respondent’s economic stability will be undermined as a result of the award of attorney fees
to petitioner. Therefore, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding
petitioner attorney fees.
¶ 41 Finally, petitioner argues in a petition for rehearing that counts II through VI of her
section 2–1401 petition cannot be dismissed on statute of limitations grounds because they
are postdecree, equitable and common law claims seeking to enforce a child support order,
and pursuant to section 12–108 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, “[c]hild support
judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time.” 735
ILCS 5/12–108 (West 2008). This contention was not raised in petitioner’s brief, and
therefore, pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 341(h)(7), it is forfeited. See Ill. S. Ct. R.
341(h)(7) (eff. Sept. 1, 2006) (“[p]oints not argued are waived and shall not be raised in the