People v. Hammonds
[…] To prove a charge of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, the State must prove three elements: (1) the defendant’s knowledge of the presence of narcotics; (2) the defendant’s immediate possession or control of the narcotics; and (3) the defendant’s intent to deliver the narcotics. People v. Sanchez, 388 Ill. App. 3d 467, 473 (2009); People v. Rivas, 302 Ill. App. 3d 421, 429 (1998). Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provides that “it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2006). In contrast to what the defense argues, the statute does not require a sale or purchase as an element of the offense.