) Thomas V. Gainer,
[…] burglaries in the area. Under Terry v. Ohio, where a police officer observes unusual conduct, he
may stop and detain a person without probable cause to investigate possible criminal activity.
Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. at 30. To justify a Terry stop, an officer “must be able to point to
specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts,
-6-
No. 1-07-2826
reasonably warrant [the] intrusion.” Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. at 21. Illinois has codified the
holding of Terry in section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963: “A peace officer
*** may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer
reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has
committed an offense *** and may demand the name and address of the person and an
explanation of his actions.” 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2006). We apply a de novo standard of
review to determine the existence of ‘reasonable suspicion’ supporting a Terry stop. Bennett, 376
Ill. App. 3d at 564.
In this case, Officer Nottoli testified that he decided to initiate a stop of defendant’s