People v. Hawkins
[…] Rather,

he contends only that, under the identical elements test, the proportionate penalties clause was

violated because the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault and the offense of aggravated

kidnapping have identical elements but yet have different sentences.

        Under the identical elements test, “the elements of the respective offenses must be identical

before the proportionate penalties clause will be implicated.” (Emphasis in original.) Graves, 207

Ill. 2d at 483, 800 N.E.2d at 792.

        Section 12-13(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) states that a person commits

criminal sexual assault if he “commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of

force.” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2006). Section 12-14(a)(4) of the Code states that a person

commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he “commits criminal sexual assault” and the offense

was “perpetrated during the course of the commission or attempted commission of any other felony

by the accused.” 720 ILCS 5/12-14(a)(4) (West 2008). A kidnapping occurs “when a person

knowingly: (1) [a]nd secretly confines another against his will, or (2) [b]y force or threat of imminent

force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine him against his will.”